Welcome to Support Services by Stockport Council


Loading gif

More Information

For more information, please view our Cookie policy and Accessibilty information or download any associated attachment

Introduction

 

We collect your information to provide an online trading system for schools, other educational settings, businesses and partner organisations to purchase services and training from Stockport Council

 

We are committed to making sure that we’re transparent about the ways in which we use your personal information, that we have the right controls in place to make sure it’s used responsibly and is kept safe.

 

The information you provide us is processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018

 

This privacy notice explains how we use your personal information, your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

What types of information do we use?

  • Contact Details
  • Demographic information

What is the legal basis for using your information?

  • The processing is required for the performance of a contract

Where do we get your information?

  • Yourself 

Who do we share your information with?

  •  We will not share your information

How long will we keep your information?

  • We will keep your information for the current financial year +6 years

Transferring your information outside of the European Union (EU)

  • We will not transfer your information outside of the EU

Automated decisions using your information?

  • For this service all the decisions we make about you involve human intervention  

We may update or revise this privacy notice at any time

You have the right:

  • to be informed
  • to ask us for access to copies of the personal information we hold about you
  • to ask us to change your personal information if it is wrong or incomplete
  • to ask us to stop processing your personal information (this is known as the 'right to object')
  • to ask us to erase personal information we hold about you (this is also known as the 'right to be forgotten')
  • to ask us to 'restrict' the processing of your personal information (e.g. restrict our access and use pending our consideration, for example, of any objection or erasure request you have submitted)
  • to ask us to ensure that a decision which legally affects you is reviewed by a person if the decision has been made solely using an automated computerised process
  • to ask us to put the personal information you have given us into a portable electronic machine readable format so it is capable of being transmitted to someone else

 

Further information

 

 

 

Attachments

Support Services Privacy Statement